Recents in Beach

One Liner Pedagogy in English Set-2

One Liner Pedagogy in English Set-2

One Liner Pedagogy in English Set-1
One Liner Pedagogy in English Set-2

Child development and pedagogy is very crucial subject for tet and ctet exams. So we are working to provide the to the point questions which will be very effective for ctet and tet exam preparation. Here is the first set of pedagogy in english important questions.

No. of questions- 41
Subject- Child development and pedagogy
Language- English
Type-  Pedagogy miscellaneous questions

Q.1: A group of students are found to be harassing another student. What should be your
reaction?
A. Punish the students
B. Send to their parents
C. Counsel the students individually
D. Give them a severe warning

Answer: Option C

Q.2: Which of the following is not a product of learning?
A. Skill
B. Knowledge
C. Maturation
D. Physical structure

Answer: Option C

Q.3: How many stages of cognitive development recommended by Piaget?
A. Seven stages
B. Six stages
C. Four Stages
D. Two Stages

Answer: Option C

Q.4: Smallest unit of meaning in a language is
A. Syntax
B. Morpheme
C. Pragmatics
D. Phoneme

Answer: Option B

Q.5: The process of expansion of an individual's capacities quantitatively, should be termed as:
A. Development
B. Growth
C. Equilibration
D. Maturation

Answer: Option A

Q.6: Intelligence testing is useful for knowing __________
A. Individual difference
B. Mental retardation
C. Educational backwardness
D. All of these

Answer: Option D

Q.7: In which of the following stages the child looks self-centered?
A. Infancy
B. Early childhood
C. Adolescence
D. Adulthood

Answer: Option B

Q.8: Teaching-Learning process fundamentally completed in
A. Class-room
B. School
C. Society
D. Home

Answer: Option A

Q.9: The most important quality of an effective teacher is
A. Deep knowledge about the subject taught
B. A strict disciplinarian
C. Good rapport with the students
D. A good motivator

Answer: Option D

Q.10: Who is the father of genetic epistemology?
A. Piaget
B. Bruner
C. Vygotsky
D. Dewey

Answer: Option A

Q.11: Primary education helps __________
A. Socialization of child
B. Democratization of child
C. In course understanding
D. All of the above

Answer: Option B

Q.12: The period of sensory motor adaptation of Piaget is________
A. 0-2 years
B. 1-3 years
C. 3-5 years
D. 4-6 years

Answer: Option A

Q.13: Questioning in the class-room
A. Clarifies the subject-matter
B. Develops inactivity
C. Is a wastage of time
D. Creates indiscipline

Answer: Option A

Q.14: Which is different from the other three with respect to fine motor Movement ?
A. Dot Joining
B. Dictation
C. Handwriting
D. Separation of fruits and vegetables

Answer: Option D

Q.15: Which one of the following is not taken into consideration while preparing the blue-print
for a test ?
A. Topic
B. Instructional objectives
C. From of questions
D. Teaching time

Answer: Option D

Q.16: According to Emile, the noblest work in education is to make a/an
A. thinker
B. entrepreneur
C. good citizen
D. reasoning man

Answer: Option C

Q.17: At the pre-primary stage reading aloud while writing is given importance. This is based on which theory of learning ?
A. Trial & Error
B. Conditioning
C. Insight
D. Imitation

Answer: Option B

Q.18: The field of study concerned with the construction of thought processes, including
remembering, problem solving, and decision-making is called
A. Pedagogy
B. Education
C. Epistemology
D. Cognitive Development

Answer: Option D

Q.19: The word “Pedagogy” means?
A. to guide the child
B. to lead the child
C. to educate the child
D. to understand the child

Answer: Option B

Q.20: In the context of education, socialization means
A. creating one’s own social norms
B. respecting elders in society
C. adapting and adjusting to social environment
D. always following social norms

Answer: Option C

Q.21: A teacher makes use of a variety of tasks to cater to the different learning styles of her
learners. She is influenced by
A. Kohlberg’s moral development theory
B. Gardner’s multiple intelligence theory
C. Vygotsky’s socio-cultural theory
D. Piaget’s cognitive development theory

Answer: Option B

Q.22: A school gives preference to girls while preparing students for a State level solo-song
competition. This reflects
A. Global trends
B. Pragmatic approach
C. Progressive thinking
D. Gender bias

Answer: Option D

Q.23: Vygotsky emphasized the significance of the role played by which of the following factors
in the learning of children ?
A. Hereditary
B. Moral
C. Physical
D. Social

Answer: Option D

Q.24: Which of the following is a teacher-related factor affecting learning?
A. Proper seating arrangement
B. Availability of teaching -learning resources
C. Nature of the content or learning experiences
D. Mastery over the subject-matter

Answer: Option D

Q.25: According to Kohlberg, a teacher can instill moral values in children by
A. giving importance to religious teachings
B. laying clear rules of’ behavior
C. involving them in discussions on moral issues
D. giving strict instructions on ‘how to behave’

Answer: Option C

Q.26: According to Piaget’s stages of Cognitive Development, the sensori-motor stage is
associated with
A. imitation, memory and mental representation
B. ability to solve problems in logical fashion
C. ability to interpret and analyse options
D. concerns about social issues

Answer: Option A

Q.27: Human personality is the result of
A. upbringing and education
B. interaction between heredity and environment
C. only environment
D. only heredity

Answer: Option B

Q.28: Which of the following is a domain of learning?
A. Experiential
B. Affective
C. Spiritual
D. Professional

Answer: Option B

Q.29: Errors of learners often indicate
A. how they learn
B. the need for mechanical drill
C. absence of learning
D. socio-economic status of the learner

Answer: Option B

Q.30: When a child gets bored while doing a task, it is a sign that
A. the task may have become mechanically repetitive
B. the child is not intelligent
C. the child is not capable of learning
D. the child needs to be disciplined

Answer: Option A

Q.31: Psychology is a —————.
A. science of soul
B. science of mind
C. science of consciousness
D. science of behavior

Answer: Option D

Q.32: The more often a particular ability is used the __________ it becomes.
A. weaker
B. stronger
C. less important
D. more important

Answer: Option B

Q.33: Which is not a factor of motivation ?
A. Prize
B. Incentive
C. Praise
D. Practice

Answer: Option D

Q.34: What is the stage from 2 to 6 years called ?
A. Pre-childhood
B. Infancy
C. Later childhood
D. Pre-adolescence

Answer: Option A

Q.35: The longer a particular ability is unused the __________ it becomes.
A. weaker
B. stronger
C. less important
D. more important

Answer: Option A

Q.36: According to Jean Piaget, children develop abstract logic and reasoning skill during
A. Sensorimotor stage
B. Preoperational stage
C. Formal operational stage
D. Concrete operational stage

Answer: Option C

Q.37: The teacher studies pupils group behaviour mainly by which of the following methods ?
A. Interview
B. Experimentation
C. Case history
D. Observation

Answer: Option D

Q.38: The curriculum of educational institutes should be based on
A. theory
B. practice
C. theory and practice
D. theory, practice and research

Answer: Option C

Q.39: Progressivism believes that children learn in a/an
A. isolation
B. community
C. competition
D. closed environment

Answer: Option B

Q.40: Progressivism believes that education comes from the experience of the
A. child
B. teacher
C. society
D. principal

Answer: Option A

Q.41: According to John Dewey, children should experience __________in school to make
them better citizens.
A. practical implementation
B. democracy
C. discipline
D. rules

Answer: Option B




Post a Comment

0 Comments